Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 18th December 1990

Tuesday, 18th December 1990
Leyland DAF Cup (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Two
  Blackpool (DIV4) 3 Bolton Wanderers (DIV3) 0 2,579  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Four
  Rochdale (DIV4) 1 Carlisle United (DIV4) 0 718  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Five
  Scunthorpe United (DIV4) 3 Chesterfield (DIV4) 1 859  
  Northern Section Preliminary Round Group Eight
  Hartlepool United (DIV4) 0 Bradford City (DIV3) 4 1,147  
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Two
  Cambridge United (DIV3) 1 Wrexham (DIV4) 0 1,710  
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Five
  Shrewsbury Town (DIV3) 1 Torquay United (DIV4) 1 866  
G.M. Vauxhall Conference
  Cheltenham Town 2 Slough Town 0    
Monday, 17th December 1990
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  Mansfield Town (DIV3) 2 York City (DIV4) 1    
  2nd Round Replay
  Chester City (DIV3) 4 Leek Town (N/L) 0    
  Halifax Town (DIV4) 1 Rotherham United (DIV3) 2    
  Leyton Orient (DIV3) 4 Colchester United (CONF) 1    
  Peterborough United (DIV4) 2 Wycombe Wanderers (CONF) 0    
Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round Replay
  Dumbarton (SCD2) 1 Montrose (SCD2) 4    
Sunday, 16th December 1990
Barclays First Division
  Crystal Palace 1 Luton Town 0    
  Leeds United 2 Everton 0    
Barclays Second Division
  Plymouth Argyle 0 Newcastle United 1    
Barclays Third Division
  Stoke City 2 Brentford 2    
Barclays Fourth Division
  Scarborough 0 Stockport County 2    
Saturday, 15th December 1990
Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  Threave Rovers (N/L) 1 Spartans (N/L) 2    
  Whitehill Welfare (N/L) 0 East Fife (SCD2) 4    
  1st Round Replay
  Alloa Athletic (SCD2) 1 Ross County (N/L) 3    
Barclays First Division
  Arsenal 2 Wimbledon 2    
  Coventry City 2 Manchester United 2    
  Derby County 4 Chelsea 6    
  Liverpool 2 Sheffield United 0    
  Manchester City 2 Tottenham Hotspur 1    
  Queens Park Rangers 1 Nottingham Forest 2    
  Southampton 1 Aston Villa 1    
  Sunderland 1 Norwich City 2    
Barclays Second Division
  Blackburn Rovers 0 Bristol City 1    
  Brighton & Hove Albion 1 Barnsley 0    
  Bristol Rovers 0 Leicester City 0    
  Millwall 0 Watford 2    
  Notts. County 2 Hull City 1    
  Oldham Athletic 4 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1    
  Port Vale 1 Oxford United 0    
  Sheffield Wednesday 2 Ipswich Town 2    
  Swindon Town 1 Charlton Athletic 1    
  West Bromwich Albion 0 Portsmouth 0    
  West Ham United 0 Middlesbrough 0    
Barclays Third Division
  Birmingham City 2 Rotherham United 1    
  Bradford City 0 Cambridge United 1    
  Bury 3 Exeter City 1    
  Crewe Alexandra 1 Huddersfield Town 1    
  Fulham 0 Bolton Wanderers 1    
  Leyton Orient 1 Preston North End 0    
  Mansfield Town 1 Chester City 0    
  Shrewsbury Town 0 Wigan Athletic 0    
  Southend United 2 Grimsby Town 0    
Barclays Fourth Division
  Aldershot 1 Hereford United 0    
  Blackpool 2 Maidstone United 2    
  Cardiff City 0 Walsall 2    
  Carlisle United 4 Northampton Town 1 2,873  
  Darlington 3 Torquay United 0    
  Gillingham 3 Burnley 2    
  Halifax Town 2 Chesterfield 1    
  Hartlepool United 2 Lincoln City 0    
  Peterborough United 2 York City 0    
  Rochdale 2 Wrexham 0    
  Scunthorpe United 1 Doncaster Rovers 1    
G.M. Vauxhall Conference
  Barnet 2 Cheltenham Town 1    
  Barrow 2 Northwich Victoria 2    
  Fisher Athletic 1 Boston United 2    
  Gateshead 2 Stafford Rangers 1    
  Kettering Town 0 Welling United 0    
  Kidderminster Harriers 0 Altrincham 1    
  Macclesfield Town 2 Runcorn FC Halton 1    
  Merthyr Tydfil 3 Colchester United 0    
  Slough Town 2 Yeovil Town 0    
  Telford United 2 Bath City 2    
  Wycombe Wanderers 4 Sutton United 1    
Scottish Premiership
  Aberdeen 1 Motherwell 1    
  Celtic 1 Dunfermline Athletic 2    
  Hibernian 0 Dundee United 0    
  St. Johnstone 2 Heart of Midlothian 1    
  St. Mirren 0 Rangers 3    
Friday, 14th December 1990
Barclays Third Division
  AFC Bournemouth 1 Swansea City 0    
  Tranmere Rovers 0 Reading 0    
Wednesday, 12th December 1990
The F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  Birmingham City (DIV3) 1 Brentford (DIV3) 3    
  Burnley (DIV4) 2 Stoke City (DIV3) 0 12,949  
  Colchester United (CONF) 0 Leyton Orient (DIV3) 0    
  Crewe Alexandra (DIV3) 1 Atherstone United (N/L) 0    
  Leek Town (N/L) 1 Chester City (DIV3) 1    
  Whitley Bay (N/L) 0 Barrow (CONF) 1    
  Wycombe Wanderers (CONF) 1 Peterborough United (DIV4) 1    
  2nd Round Replay
  Northampton Town (DIV4) 0 Barnet (CONF) 1    
Rumbelows League Cup
  4th Round Replay
  Derby County (DIV1) 1 Sheffield Wednesday (DIV2) 2    
Leyland DAF Cup (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Preliminary Round Group Six
  Lincoln City (DIV4) 1 Walsall (DIV4) 1 868  
Sign up now to receive our FREE WIGANER.NET Newsletter