Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 8th November 2003

Saturday, 8th November 2003
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (0)  0 7,200  
  Elliott 37
    
  BARNET (CONF) (2)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (NPL) (1)  2 1,736  
  Gamble 4
Beadle 30
Keeling 45
Eastwood 77 (pen)
  
  BLACKPOOL (LD2) (2)  4 BOREHAM WOOD (N/L) (0)  0 3,969  
  Taylor 12, 89
Coid 14
Burns 90
    
  BRENTFORD (LD2) (1)  7 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (NPL) (0)  1 3,041  
  Harrold 45, 65, 86
Rougier 47
Timons 50 (og)
Frampton 55
O'Connor 76
Ellington 81
  
  BURY (LD3) (0)  1 ROCHDALE (LD3) (1)  2 5,464  
  Porter 71
Bertos 27
Townson 50
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (1)  3 HULL CITY (LD3) (0)  1 3,624  
  Spencer 6
Yates 48
Brayson 90
Price 46
  
  CHESTER CITY (CONF) (0)  0 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (CONF) (1)  1 2,251  
    Skinner 39 (pen)
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 3,672  
  McGleish 38
    
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (SPL) (1)  1 936  
    Clark 5
  
  GRANTHAM TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (1)  2 2,792  
  Wilkin 4
Alexander 90
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 1,500  
  Griffiths 55
D'Sane 73 (pen), 78
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LD2) (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (0)  0 4,144  
  Boulding 80
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD2) (2)  4 WHITBY TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 5,294  
  Gabbiadini 25, 30
Humphreys 51
Brackstone 68
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  1 2,052  
  Bennett 39, 84
Thompson 87
  
  LANCASTER CITY (NPL) (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 1,864  
  Hughes 35 (pen)
Kitson 16
Guttridge 90
  
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (2)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD2) (0)  1 4,425  
  Mayo 13 (pen)
Bloomer 37
McPhee 83
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (1)  3 BOSTON UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 2,059  
  Carruthers 20, 61
Little 90
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (4)  6 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (IPL) (0)  0 4,679  
  MacKenzie 12, 43, 51
Mendes 15
Larkin 42
Curtis 78
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD3) (1)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD2) (1)  2 4,385  
  Walker 37
Hargreaves 60
Asamoah 83
Friio 32
Stonebridge 63
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (2)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 4,391  
  Zola 35
Cooksey 37, 78
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (0)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 4,479  
  Willock 53
Logan 58
    
  PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  2 REDBRIDGE (IPL) (1)  2 4,016  
  McPhee 60
Burns 64
Abraham 20
Fiddes 74
  
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (LD3) (0)  0 3,497  
  Rose 79
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 3,232  
  Hayes 9, 90
Quinn 87
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (2)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD2) (0)  1 2,538  
  Maamria 29, 37
    
  SWANSEA CITY (LD3) (1)  3 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LD2) (0)  0 5,031  
  Trundle 38
Nugent 58
    
  TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  3 CRAWLEY TOWN (SPL) (2)  2 1,581  
  Lavery 58
Ricketts 72
Murphy 90
Armstrong 8
Gregory 28
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (CONF) (1)  2 2,790  
  Benefield 55
Woods 10 (og)
Talbot 71
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (1)  3 CHESTERFIELD (LD2) (0)  2 5,633  
  Dadi 4
Hume 80
Mellon 87 (pen)
Davies 51
Evatt 83
  
  WOKING (CONF) (3)  3 HISTON (N/L) (1)  1 2,217  
  Selley 23, 39 (pen)
Sharpling 45
Cambridge 2
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (1)  4 SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (0)  1 4,738  
  Thomson 44
Currie 64, 85
McSporran 87
Gurney 71 (pen)
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (LD3) (1)  4 WREXHAM (LD2) (0)  1 5,049  
  Gall 39
Williams 46
Miles 59
Edwards 69
Armstrong 88
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 38,101  
  Pires 69
Ljungberg 79
Anderton 5
  
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 29,898  
    Zenden 30
Ricketts 49 (pen)
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 25,619  
        
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  3 FULHAM (0)  1 26,344  
  Johansson 69, 76
Davis 89
  
  PORTSMOUTH (2)  6 LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 20,112  
  Stefanovic 17
O'Neil 45, 71
Foxe 63
Berger 75
Aiyegbeni 86
Smith 19
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 28,831  
  Iversen 66
Forssell 49
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 WALSALL (1)  1 9,629  
  Branch 5
Wrack 35
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  3 STOKE CITY (0)  1 15,227  
  Earnshaw 24, 71
Gabbidon 81
Commons 59
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 14,608  
  Johnson 84
Healy 51
  
  DERBY COUNTY (2)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 19,976  
  Kennedy 45
Dichio 45
Miller 56 (pen)
Bent 65
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 6,923  
  Shaw 64
Spiller 70
    
  NORWICH CITY (3)  3 MILLWALL (0)  1 16,423  
  McVeigh 12
Henderson 15, 30
Ward 90
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 WATFORD (0)  1 21,229  
  Bopp 54
Cook 84
  
  READING (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 13,819  
  Hughes 69
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  3 WIMBLEDON (0)  1 5,777  
  Butler 34
Swailes 38
McIntosh 54
Nowland 68
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 20,967  
  Tonge 45
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 27,247  
        
  WEST HAM UNITED (3)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  4 30,359  
  Defoe 1
Deane 10, 18
Hulse 25, 40
Deane 66 (og)
Hughes 77
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (1)  5 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 58,328  
  Hartson 23, 77
Wallace 81
Varga 83
Larsson 87
    
  DUNDEE (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 6,374  
    Craig 52
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 8,756  
  Brown 15
McCracken 90 (og)
McLaren 28
Robson 83
  
  LIVINGSTON (2)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 5,226  
  Lilley 26 (pen)
Makel 45
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  3 1,464  
    Golabek 17
Hart 37
Hislop 61
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 1,944  
    Burke 48
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 FALKIRK (2)  2 3,204  
  Robertson 30
Lawrie 7
Lee 17
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  3 CLYDE (0)  0 2,474  
  MacDonald 8
Donnelly 43, 71
    
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 2,801  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  1 1,418  
  Docherty 64
Deuchar 71
  
  ARBROATH (2)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 448  
  Dow 5
Cargill 9
McGlashan 63
Little 89
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 DUMBARTON (4)  4 395  
  McCutcheon 36
Bonar 5
English 18
Dillon 21, 23
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 3,327  
  Greacen 17
Henderson 20
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  3 617  
    McPhee 49 (pen), 52, 90 (pen)
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 STRANRAER (1)  4 245  
  Rodden 15
Jenkins 27, 84
Moore 53
Graham 76
  
  GRETNA (2)  2 ELGIN CITY (1)  2 451  
  Cameron 33 (pen), 40
Ogboke 25
McMillan 70
  
  MONTROSE (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 287  
  Kerrigan 63
    
  PETERHEAD (0)  2 STIRLING ALBION (2)  2 589  
  Bavidge 61
Johnston 75
Davidson 32, 44 (pen)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 554  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (0)  1 Barrow (0)  1 430  
  Blyth Spartans (1)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 401  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  4 Marine (2)  3 180  
  Harrogate Town (0)  2 Burscough (1)  1 518  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 Vauxhall Motors (1)  1 229  
  Southport (0)  1 Hucknall Town (0)  1 775  
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Droylsden (0)  1 142  
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Altrincham (0)  0 635  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (1)  1 Hinckley United (0)  2 520  
  Chelmsford City (1)  2 Worcester City (1)  2 403  
  Dorchester Town (1)  3 Chippenham Town (0)  1 573  
  Eastbourne Borough (0)  1 Newport County (1)  2 451  
  Hednesford Town (2)  4 Bath City (0)  0 521  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Weymouth (1)  4 451  
  Nuneaton Town (0)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (2)  2 869  
  Tiverton Town (1)  1 Dover Athletic (0)  0 626  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (0)  0 Billericay Town (1)  1 284  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Braintree Town (1)  3 167  
  Hayes (0)  0 Kettering Town (0)  1 278  
  Hendon (1)  3 Hitchin Town (0)  0 233  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Aylesbury United (1)  2 245  
  St. Albans City (0)  3 Northwood (0)  0 358  
  Sutton United (1)  1 Bedford Town (0)  1 518  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (1)  2 Bridlington Town (0)  0 168  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Kendal Town (2)  5 215  
  Gateshead (1)  2 Belper Town (0)  1 151  
  Guiseley (1)  2 Rossendale United (1)  1 287  
  Lincoln United (2)  4 Chorley (0)  1 120  
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 Farsley (1)  2 156  
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 101  
  Prescot Cables (0)  1 Leek Town (1)  3 283  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Bishop Auckland (1)  1 141  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Matlock Town (1)  1 308  
Friday, 7th November 2003
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  THURROCK (IPL) (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (1)  1 1,551  
  Bowes 80
Boyce 39
  
Thursday, 6th November 2003
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 1st Leg
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 PARMA (ITA) (0)  4 6,000  
        
  BENFICA (POR) (1)  3 MOLDE (NOR) (0)  1 35,385  
        
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 15,536  
    De Vries 79
  
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  2 SOCHAUX (FRA) (2)  2 40,500  
        
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  2 12,000  
        
  FC BASEL (SWI) (2)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  3 30,000  
  Cantaluppi 12
Chipperfield 16
Robert 14
Bramble 38
Ameobi 76
  
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (1)  1 REAL MALLORCA (SPA) (1)  2 20,487  
        
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  0 TEPLICE (CZE) (1)  2 27,000  
        
  GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (1)  3 LENS (FRA) (0)  0 12,000  
        
  GENCLERBIRLIGI (TUR) (0)  1 SPORTING CLUB D'ESCALDES (AND) (0)  1 20,000  
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 GROCLIN DYSKOBOLIA GRODZISK (POL) (0)  1 32,506  
  Anelka 6
Mila 65
  
  PANIONIOS ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 BARCELONA (SPA) (1)  3 10,000  
        
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (1)  1 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (1)  1 10,000  
        
  PERUGIA (ITA) (0)  2 ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (0)  0 10,000  
        
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  1 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 20,000  
        
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  2 BRONDBY (DEN) (1)  1 50,000  
        
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  2 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  2 4,200  
        
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  4 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 8,500  
        
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 25,000  
  Raducanu 69
Traore 23
  
  UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  0 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 20,000  
        
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  0 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  0 35,000  
        
  VALERENGA (NOR) (0)  0 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  0 3,716  
        
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  2 TORPEDO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 10,000  
        
Wednesday, 5th November 2003
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (1)  1 LYON (FRA) (1)  2 59,000  
  Makaay 14
Juninho 6
Elber 53
  
  CELTIC (3)  3 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 59,057  
  Larsson 12
Sutton 29
Dindane 77
  
  Group B
  ARSENAL (0)  1 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 34,419  
  Cole 88
    
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 25,000  
  Recoba 14
Loskov 54
  
  Group C
  MONACO (FRA) (5)  8 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (2)  3 60,000  
  Rothen 2
Giuly 11
Prso 26, 30, 49
Plasil 47
Cissé 67
Tristan 39, 52
Scaloni 45
  
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  2 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 28,000  
  Bouma 51
Robben 63
    
  Group D
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (2)  2 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  0 14,000  
  Mavrogenidis 6
Castillo 34
Giovanni 90
    
  REAL SOCIEDAD (SPA) (0)  0 JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  0 29,000  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 11,862  
        
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD2) (2)  5 WREXHAM (LD2) (2)  4 1,469  
  Barlow 21
Lambert 39
Morrison 72
Williams 78
Jones 9
Holmes 42
Sam 48
Armstrong 61
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 4-4
Bells Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 765  
  McConalogue 60
    
Tuesday, 4th November 2003
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 RANGERS (0)  0 66,707  
  Forlán 6
van Nistelrooy 43, 60
    
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  3 6,015  
  Konstantinou 60
Fyssas 68 (og)
Kuranyi 75
Hinkel 77
  
  Group F
  FC PORTO (POR) (1)  1 MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  0 33,215  
        
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 32,700  
        
  Group G
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  1 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 25,000  
  Ronaldo 82
    
  LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  4 50,000  
    Crespo 15
Gudjohnsen 70
Duff 75
Lampard 80
  
  Group H
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (2)  2 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  2 20,000  
  Luccin 25 (pen)
Milosevic 39
Vagner 64
Sonck 53
van der Vaart 82
  
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 28,000  
    Dos Santos Leite 86
  
Nationwide League Division One
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 SUNDERLAND (1)  3 9,066  
  Shaw 37
Downing 45
Oster 58
Stewart 72
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 WATFORD (0)  1 11,152  
  Abbott 51
Healy 90
Webber 64
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 17,396  
  Armstrong 21
Lester 74 (pen)
    
  WALSALL (2)  4 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 7,232  
  Wrack 30, 64
Osborn 36
Birch 86
Reid 42
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  BLACKPOOL (LD2) (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (LD3) (0)  0 2,954  
  Sheron 83
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (2)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 1,346  
  Schumacher 3
Wake 15
    
  HULL CITY (LD3) (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (1)  3 6,656  
  Webb 65
Torpey 14
Sparrow 80
MacLean 90
  
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (1)  4 CHESTERFIELD (LD2) (1)  3 2,395  
  Taylor-Fletcher 1, 95
Mayo 85 (pen)
Brandon 34, 88
Warhurst 53
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 899  
    Midgley 64 (pen)
  
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD2) (1)  3 BOSTON UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 4,026  
  Carpenter 23
McPhee 93, 105 (pen)
Duffield 81
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 1,517  
  Brown 87
Dudfield 75
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Northampton Town won 4-3 on penalties
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (1)  3 BRENTFORD (LD2) (1)  2 1,821  
  Logan 22
McKenzie 81, 86
Dobson 37
Hunt 90 (pen)
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD2) (2)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (2)  2 4,298  
  Coughlan 22
Evans 34
McSporran 8, 15
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Wycombe Wanderers won 4-2 on penalties
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (1)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  1 3,036  
  Padula 38
McLeod 82
Scully 87
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LD2) (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (2)  2 2,746  
  Jack 23
Showunmi 7
Leary 19 (pen)
  
  SWANSEA CITY (LD3) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 2,055  
  Nardiello 90
Bramble 70
Corbett 78
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (LD3) (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (1)  2 3,052  
  Edwards 11
Gall 66
Andrews 41
McGleish 77
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Colchester United won 4-2 on penalties
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round Replay
  ASHFORD TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 WHYTELEAFE (N/L) (2)  2 149  
        
  ASHFORD TOWN (MDDX.) (N/L) (2)  2 DARTFORD (N/L) (0)  1 115  
        
  BANSTEAD ATHLETIC (N/L) (0)  0 AYLESBURY UNITED (IPL) (0)  1 77  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (IPL) (1)  2 SLOUGH TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 217  
        
  BROMSGROVE ROVERS (N/L) (0)  0 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (SPL) (1)  3 233  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (SPL) (1)  2 WORTHING (N/L) (1)  3 205  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  GLOUCESTER CITY (N/L) (0)  4 ROTHWELL TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 250  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  HALESOWEN TOWN (N/L) (0)  3 TEAM BATH (N/L) (2)  2 245  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (N/L) (0)  0 ARLESEY TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 100  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (SPL) (3)  3 RUGBY TOWN (N/L) (2)  2 229  
        
  HITCHIN TOWN (IPL) (1)  4 WIVENHOE TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 143  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (NPL) (2)  3 ASHTON UNITED (NPL) (0)  1 201  
        
  PRESCOT CABLES (ND1) (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (NPL) (3)  4 201  
        
  REDBRIDGE (IPL) (0)  1 BARTON ROVERS (N/L) (0)  0 83  
        
  YEADING (N/L) (0)  5 DULWICH HAMLET (N/L) (0)  0 98  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Barrow (0)  1 Southport (0)  1 805  
  Burscough (1)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  3 173  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Worksop Town (1)  2 280  
  Vauxhall Motors (2)  2 Droylsden (0)  4 202  
Monday, 3rd November 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2    
  Dugarry 64
Holland 11, 59
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  BURY (LD3) (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  1 3,102  
  Preece 6
Thompson 78
Vernon 90
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round Replay
  FISHER ATHLETIC (N/L) (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (2)  3 164  
        
Sunday, 2nd November 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  FULHAM (1)  1 LIVERPOOL (1)  2 17,682  
  Saha 40
Heskey 17
Murphy 89 (pen)
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 30,975  
  Bent 75
Howey 82
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round
  DARTFORD (N/L) (1)  2 ASHFORD TOWN (MDDX.) (N/L) (0)  2 205  
        
  MANGOTSFIELD UNITED (N/L) (0)  1 BATH CITY (SPL) (2)  3 637  
        
  SLOUGH TOWN (N/L) (0)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (IPL) (0)  2 332  
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE WIGANER.NET Newsletter