Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 12th November 2006

Sunday, 12th November 2006
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round
  FARSLEY (CNFN) (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE2) (0)  0 2,200  
        
  WEYMOUTH (CONF) (0)  2 BURY (LGE2) (1)  2 2,503  
  Weatherstone 50
Logan 55
Pugh 26
Bishop 75
  
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  3 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 60,110  
  Flamini 41
Toure 56
Gallas 80
    
  READING (2)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 24,110  
  Shorey 38
Sidwell 45
Doyle 79
Keane 24 (pen)
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 CELTIC (2)  3 8,445  
  Sutton 56
Gravesen 2, 21, 69
  
Scottish Challenge Cup
  Final
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  1 CLYDE (SCD1) (1)  1 4,062  
  Dowie 80
Hunter 44
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Ross County won 5-4 on penalties
Saturday, 11th November 2006
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (2)  4 BOSTON UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 4,263  
  Fletcher 5, 42
Hayter 59
Hollands 90
    
  BARROW (CNFN) (0)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (1)  3 2,939  
  Pope 69
Rogan 77
Walker 35
Disley 62
Anthony 67
  
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (CNFS) (2)  3 KING'S LYNN (SPL) (2)  5 1,750  
  Essandoh 36
Morgan 40
Martin 81
Smith 27, 45
Frew 55, 61
O'Halloran 71
  
  BRADFORD CITY (LGE1) (1)  4 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (0)  0 3,483  
  Bridge-Wilkinson 3
Schumacher 61
Windass 70
Kempson 77 (og)
    
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  1 3,607  
    Guy 32
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (2)  8 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  0 4,487  
  Cox 8, 90
Robinson 18, 55, 78
Revell 64
Gatting 82
Rents 89
    
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (0)  1 TAMWORTH (CONF) (0)  2 4,150  
  Clare 49
Poole 59 (og)
Stevenson 90
  
  CHELMSFORD CITY (IPL) (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 2,838  
  Minton 51 (pen)
Chenery 59 (og)
  
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (CNFS) (1)  1 3,539  
    Warner 25
  
  CLEVEDON TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (1)  4 2,261  
  Pitcher 90
Wilson 7
Hand 49
Walters 60
Blundell 74
  
  EXETER CITY (CONF) (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  2 4,454  
  Phillips 45
Bramble 21
Proudlock 82
  
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (CNFN) (0)  1 BARNET (LGE2) (1)  3 1,914  
  Ellis 75
Sinclair 14
Kandol 78, 90 (pen)
  
  GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (1)  4 BROMLEY (IPL) (0)  1 5,547  
  Bentley 31, 59
Ndumbu-Nsungu 84, 90
McDonnell 70
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (0)  1 6,597  
    Hoolahan 70 (pen)
  
  KETTERING TOWN (CNFN) (0)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  4 3,481  
  McIlwain 52
Abbey 62
Solkhon 84
Gregan 43
Warne 56
Trotman 60
Hall 90
  
  LEWES (CNFS) (0)  1 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (1)  4 2,000  
  Farrell 79
Smith 38, 90
Collins 62
Ngoma 82
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  1 3,011  
  Corden 12
Miller 58
Dudfield 90
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  0 3,909  
  Barker 44 (pen)
    
  MORECAMBE (CONF) (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (0)  1 1,673  
  Curtis 44 (pen)
Twiss 73
Hurren 89
  
  NEWPORT COUNTY (CNFS) (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (LGE1) (3)  3 4,660  
  Hillier 48
Trundle 7
Iriekpen 31
Britton 45
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 4,092  
        
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LGE1) (3)  5 YEADING (CNFS) (0)  0 7,704  
  Commons 19, 32, 45
Agogo 54 (pen), 63
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE2) (1)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 4,281  
  Butcher 29
Mclean 59
Crow 73
    
  PORT VALE (LGE1) (2)  2 LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 3,884  
  Whitaker 29
Sodje 38
Frecklington 84
  
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 2,098  
  Doolan 62
Brown 41
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (1)  3 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 2,530  
  Hope 28
Rankine 54, 75
Cohen 62
  
  SALISBURY CITY (CNFS) (1)  3 FLEETWOOD TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 2,684  
  Tubbs 12
Holmes 60
Bartlett 69
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 5,574  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (CONF) (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (SPL) (0)  1 1,526  
  Daniel 13
Lee 52
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 4,938  
  Lumsdon 9 (og)
Roberts 70, 90
Gray 43
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (0)  2 LEATHERHEAD (N/L) (1)  1 2,218  
  Ward 57
McPhee 72
Hendry 2
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (2)  4 WOKING (CONF) (0)  2 4,591  
  Taylor 19, 48
Greenacre 37, 83
Jackson 63
McAllister 69
  
  WREXHAM (LGE2) (1)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 2,863  
  Williams 40
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  2 OXFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 6,279  
  Antwi 59
Oakes 86
Johnson 85
  
  YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 3,525  
    McCombe 53
  
Barclays Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 26,162  
    Saha 64
  
  CHELSEA (2)  4 WATFORD (0)  0 41,936  
  Drogba 27, 36, 69
Shevchenko 52
    
  EVERTON (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 36,376  
    Sutton 42
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 40,571  
        
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 25,898  
  Maccarone 74
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 FULHAM (0)  1 19,563  
  Cole 74
Knight 57
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 28,294  
  Hulse 70
Kazim-Richards 73
Diouf 34
Davies 59
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  3 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  2 16,572  
  McCulloch 13
Camara 41
Jackson 78
De Zeeuw 52 (og)
Bent 90
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 19,344  
  McSheffrey 35
Danns 90
    
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 15,744  
  Scimeca 23
    
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 19,701  
  John 22
Stead 11
Howard 76
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 STOKE CITY (1)  1 18,868  
    Russell 38
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 16,962  
  Fagan 13
Elliott 75
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 21,830  
    Tudgay 11
Bougherra 82
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 17,678  
  Blake 36, 53 (pen)
Cresswell 48
    
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 21,703  
  Hume 29
Porter 75
Nalis 31
Hayles 90
  
  LUTON TOWN (2)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  3 9,007  
  Boyd 45
Brkovic 45
Smith 33
Heikkinen 51 (og)
Blackstock 54
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 9,263  
        
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 25,667  
  Wallace 62
Bale 90
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 18,718  
    Earnshaw 57
  
Nationwide Conference
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  3 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  0 1,933  
  Gash 45
Pitt 47
Bridges 73
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  2 1,003  
  Clist 44
Russell 61
Walshe 42
Benyon 68
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 10,527  
  Smith 56
Miller 86
Hart 61 (og)
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 5,815  
  Hunt 71
    
  HIBERNIAN (0)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 12,868  
  Fletcher 65
Killen 83 (pen)
    
  RANGERS (0)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 48,218  
  Boyd 61
Smith 77
    
Scottish Division One
  GRETNA (3)  5 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 2,193  
  Tosh 8
Graham 18
McMenamin 26 (pen), 74
Paartalu 69
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 1,724  
  Offiong 10
Wake 86
Prunty 37
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  2 DUNDEE (1)  3 1,868  
  Harris 47 (og)
Hislop 90
Swankie 15, 77
Lyle 63
  
Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 1,160  
    Brown 66 (pen)
  
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 745  
  King 3
    
  COWDENBEATH (0)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  2 383  
  Paatelainen 53, 56
Gomis 90
Tade 70
Gribben 82
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 2,069  
  Shields 47
Taggart 57
Millar 82
  
  STRANRAER (0)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  1 336  
  Hamilton 58 (pen)
Crilly 86
Cameron 83
  
Scottish Division Three
  ARBROATH (1)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2 560  
  Sellars 31
Dymock 72
Bishop 89 (og)
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (2)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  1 485  
  Wood 18, 27
Jablonski 46
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (1)  3 440  
    Lennon 44
Hind 48 (og)
Felvus 82
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  3 323  
    Weatherston 25, 81
Paton 88
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  0 534  
  McBride 77
    
Nationwide Conference North
  HUCKNALL TOWN (3)  4 HYDE (1)  2 329  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (0)  0 WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 194  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  2 DROYLSDEN (1)  2 209  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 892  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (1)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (2)  3 533  
        
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (1)  1 1,031  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (2)  3 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 404  
        
  WORKINGTON (2)  3 MOOR GREEN (1)  2 462  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BEDFORD TOWN (1)  2 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  3 507  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  2 FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  2 561  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 HAYES (0)  0 627  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (1)  1 HISTON (0)  0 499  
        
  THURROCK (1)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  2 141  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  1 DORCHESTER TOWN (2)  2 627  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  AFC Telford United (1)  4 Gateshead (0)  0 2,083  
  Frickley Athletic (3)  3 Leek Town (0)  1 203  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  1 217  
  Ilkeston (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  0 360  
  Marine (0)  4 Lincoln United (0)  1 430  
  Matlock Town (1)  1 Burscough (2)  3 306  
  Mossley (0)  0 Kendal Town (1)  2 272  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Hednesford Town (0)  1 163  
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  0 181  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  2 Whitby Town (2)  4 187  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  2 Wealdstone (0)  1 669  
  Cirencester Town (0)  4 Tiverton Town (0)  1 171  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (2)  3 Gloucester City (3)  3 245  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  1 Halesowen Town (0)  0 281  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 Cheshunt (0)  0 346  
  Northwood (0)  1 Banbury United (1)  2 156  
  Rugby Town (1)  2 Stamford (2)  6 278  
  Yate Town (1)  2 Chippenham Town (1)  3 415  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  2 Leyton (0)  2 149  
  Carshalton Athletic (2)  4 Ramsgate (0)  0 224  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 Staines Town (1)  2 292  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 AFC Wimbledon (0)  1 790  
  Hendon (1)  2 East Thurrock United (0)  1 158  
  Horsham (3)  3 Billericay Town (1)  1 462  
  Margate (2)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 572  
  Slough Town (0)  0 Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 248  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 Boreham Wood (0)  1 473  
  Worthing (0)  2 Walton & Hersham (0)  0 373  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Alsager Town (0)  3 Wakefield (0)  1 111  
  Bamber Bridge (0)  4 Eastwood Town (0)  3 143  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  3 Chorley (0)  0 288  
  Buxton (0)  3 Bridlington Town (0)  0 459  
  Cammell Laird (0)  2 Belper Town (0)  1 168  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  5 Goole A.F.C. (0)  2 286  
  Gresley (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  0 203  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 143  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  3 Brigg Town (0)  1 236  
  Stockport Sports (0)  4 Harrogate Railway (0)  1 82  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Warrington Town (0)  1 183  
Friday, 10th November 2006
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 2,721  
        
Wednesday, 8th November 2006
Carling League Cup
  4th Round
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (1)  1 23,061  
    Agger 45
  
  CHELSEA (PREM) (1)  4 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (0)  0 41,516  
  Lampard 32
Shevchenko 65
Essien 82
Drogba 84
    
  EVERTON (PREM) (0)  0 ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  1 31,045  
    Adebayor 85
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  3 PORT VALE (LGE1) (0)  1 34,560  
  Huddlestone 80, 99
Defoe 107
Constantine 64
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (1)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  0 15,825  
  Jones 32
    
  RANGERS (SPL) (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  2 31,074  
    Milne 52, 68
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Buxton (0)  3 Brigg Town (0)  1 331  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  3 Gresley (0)  1 102  
Tuesday, 7th November 2006
Carling League Cup
  4th Round
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (1)  3 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  3 7,000  
  Larkin 3
Folan 47
Allison 120
Hasselbaink 40, 93
Bent 73
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Charlton Athletic won 4-3 on penalties
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  1 7,395  
    Easter 49
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (CHMP) (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 11,532  
  Eastwood 27
    
  WATFORD (PREM) (0)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 16,791  
  Francis 69
Shittu 108
Sibierski 3
Parker 116
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Newcastle United won 5-4 on penalties
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  CELTIC (SPL) (0)  1 FALKIRK (SPL) (0)  1 18,684  
  Zurawski 99
Stokes 100
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Falkirk won 5-4 on penalties
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (2)  3 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (1)  2 5,601  
  Wright 7, 45
Foran 25 (pen)
Clarkson 59
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BURY (1)  1 WREXHAM (0)  0 2,506  
  Mattis 7
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Marine (0)  2 249  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  0 122  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Clevedon Town (0)  0 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 178  
  Hitchin Town (2)  3 Stamford (0)  1 287  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Skelmersdale United (0)  6 Alsager Town (0)  3 228  
  Stockport Sports (0)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 85  
Monday, 6th November 2006
Coca-Cola Championship
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 19,055  
  Griffin 60
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  1 5,744  
  Bayne 78
Lovell 90
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE WIGANER.NET Newsletter